1. If you have registered a GTRacer account, and logged in at least once, you can use the same login credentials on the forum.

Car mistakes? Post them here. (Part 2)

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by MarlyNL, Nov 4, 2015.

  1. jeehaa

    jeehaa GTRacer Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    25
    We have changed the weight of the peel to 700 because an 80KG with a 550 HP turbo, chip, exhaust is way to unreallistic and that car would have been to fast compared to other cars
    We know the specs aren't real but for the game it's better to set the weight at 700
     
    WarHound_Sniper and p1nt0 like this.
  2. WarHound

    WarHound GTRacer Master

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    23
    ok i was just wondering thx
     
  3. WarHound

    WarHound GTRacer Master

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    23
    this isnt really a car mistake but this is the most active thread so ill post it here... Its a mistake with the fuel amount... Screenshot 2019-03-06 at 7.52.09 AM.png Screenshot 2019-03-06 at 7.52.39 AM.png
     
  4. Fearless_Coconut

    Fearless_Coconut GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    192
    Thats just a bug. The car probably had a 75 litre fuel tank before it was changed to 55.
     
    RedStingray73 likes this.
  5. Hemily

    Hemily GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    29
    The Ford Capri MK2 V6 2.3L has wrong specs, It's rated at 126hp and 117nm, which is way low for a Cologne V6, as it's meant to be a MK2, it's 74-77, so it's meant to be lower power and much more nm. https://www.automobile-catalog.com/car/1977/919160/ford_capri_ii_2300_s.html

    And another: Ford Escort Mexico is at 98hp and 92nm, which is not the case https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_Escort_(Europe)#First_generation_(1967–1975)

    And again... Ford Fiesta 950 GL it's for some reason RWD, there was never a RWD Fiesta.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2019
  6. Hemily

    Hemily GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    29
  7. pasieboon

    pasieboon GTRacer Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    24
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2019
  8. Hemily

    Hemily GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    29
  9. Hemily

    Hemily GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    29
    Another wrong stat.

    Lada Riva 2105 for some reason has 72hp and 69nm, it's supposed to be 110nm.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lada_Riva#2105

    Edit:
    Another, though this one is just a typo.
    Lincoln Aviator 4.6L V8 Luxery
    It's Luxury :P
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2019
  10. jeehaa

    jeehaa GTRacer Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    25
    fixed the typo.
    Pässie fixed al the other errors
     
    p1nt0 likes this.
  11. yanik

    yanik GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    16
    i recently bought this car Nissan Tommy Kaira ZZ and was interested to google it because ive never seen one before
    turns out there are only 200 of these cars out there in total. shouldnt it be a green car?


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tommykaira_ZZ
     
  12. RedStingray73

    RedStingray73 GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    239
    And it's a brand all by itself. It's designed after Mitsubishi and Toyota so technically Nissan never "Officially" released this car. The mod who entered this car made a mistake.

    This error is also mentioned in this post: https://forums.gtracer.net/threads/car-mistakes-post-them-here-part-2.9834/page-15#post-55497
     

Share This Page