1. If you have registered a GTRacer account, and logged in at least once, you can use the same login credentials on the forum.

GTRacer Performance

Discussion in 'News' started by MarlyNL, May 4, 2016.

  1. MarlyNL

    MarlyNL GTRacer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    584
    As some of you noticed the speed of GTRacer.net was slow.
    I'm in contact with the webhost and he found some issues in the database.
    At this moment he turned the logging on and based on that he made some adjustments in the database.
    He asked me to check with you all.

    Can you let us know if the performance is better since totday?
    Also if you still face performance issues, please give me feedback on which page and what you try to do.
    Then we can locate the issues faster.
     
    p1nt0 and jhonnie like this.
  2. jhonnie

    jhonnie GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    86
    No problems here.
     
  3. Crispyduck

    Crispyduck GTRacer Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    21
    I dont know if its just me (maybe its just me) but i sometimes gets stuck randomly when trying to install parts on a car and it cannot load the page after that a.k.a stuck in the loading screen. I usually ended up by restarting my browser. (Im using Chrome btw.)
     
  4. Fearless_Coconut

    Fearless_Coconut GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    190
    For me its whenever I load the website. The first time I load it the log in screen won't load at which point I refresh then it loads perfectly fine. Kind of an inconvenience but not a massive issue
     
  5. p1nt0

    p1nt0 GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    179
    Performance seems better at this point. Garage seems to be loading quicker which is a tell-tale sign since that is usually where lag is very noticeable (for me).
     
    MarlyNL likes this.
  6. MarlyNL

    MarlyNL GTRacer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    584
    Great to hear this!
     
  7. p1nt0

    p1nt0 GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    179
    Still considerable lag at circuit race starts

    Edit:
    Having to refresh multiple times in a circuit race for everything to show up.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2016
    DRacer likes this.
  8. RedStingray73

    RedStingray73 GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    182
    Today, trying to load anything is at Turtle Pace again. What has changed?

    Getting the Ajax has timed out error 6+ times like before .. and unable to multitask like I was able to for the past week. :S
     
    p1nt0 and Fearless_Coconut like this.
  9. MarlyNL

    MarlyNL GTRacer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    584
    Nothing was changed on my side.
    I have forwarded the feedback to the webhost.
    Lets see if he know what this causes.
     
  10. p1nt0

    p1nt0 GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    179
    Lagged real bad during the A600 race at 20:00 server on 10 May 2016. I was there for lap one, nothing again until lap 13. 20 lap race on Evelyn btw.
     
  11. p1nt0

    p1nt0 GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    179
    Lagged out on lap eight during the kart race at 21:30 server on 11 May 2016. Didn't respond until lap 25. Circuit was Evelyn again.
     
  12. MarlyNL

    MarlyNL GTRacer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    584
    I received feedback this week from the webhost but forgot to share it over here.
    He told me that there were problems with the trans-atlantic cable which was damaged.
    And from the Google log I can confirm that the loading speed was much slower.
    At this moment it seems to be normal again.

    The host is still looking into the transactions made to the database server.
    There are some things slowing the server down (large requests).

    We will check them together and see how we can solve them.
     
  13. OgierJr

    OgierJr GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    45
    It's fast now, but I seem to get the 'Confirm form resubmission' message A LOT more.
     
  14. MarlyNL

    MarlyNL GTRacer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    584
    Good to hear, where do you get that message?
    Is it when you hit the back button?
     
  15. 3000GTsl

    3000GTsl GTRacer Amateur

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    13
    my page just dies at times. i get a white screen with "GTRacer took too long to respond". this is almost always when i click on my garage.
     
  16. DRacer

    DRacer GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    the back button seems to not be working for me in some ocasions
     
  17. OgierJr

    OgierJr GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    45
    It appears when I hit the back button, (mostly in-browser, but sometimes in-game) and when I refresh my garage.
     
  18. RedStingray73

    RedStingray73 GTRacer Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    182
    @MarlyNL ---- The past 4 days the game server has been at Snail's pace again. I get the "Ajax has timed out error" 15 times before I can load anything. On Monday, it took me 35 minutes to place 3 tuning parts on a car.

    What has changed??
     
  19. Crispyduck

    Crispyduck GTRacer Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    21
    Server seems very slow today, i got few 500 internal server error and, most of the time it just wont load up until i restarted my browser.
     

Share This Page